COLLABORATION Request

For inquiries of any kind or collaboration requests if you are a jewelry designer or artist please contact francine@metagolden.com.

 

SITE POLICY

Privacy & Safety

Key Details

This website privacy policy describes how Metagolden protects and makes use of the information you give the company when you use this website. If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy.

This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page.

This website privacy policy was updated on: 6/9/21.

If you have any questions about this policy, please email VIP@metagolden.com.

Introduction

We gather and use certain information about individuals in order to provide products and services and to enable certain functions on this website. We also collect information to better understand how visitors use this website and to present timely, relevant information to them.

What Data We Gather

  • We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title

  • Contact information including email address

  • Demographic information, such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • Website usage data

  • Other information relevant to client enquiries

  • Other information pertaining to special offers and surveys
     

How We Use This Data

Collecting this data helps us understand what you are looking for from the company, enabling us to deliver improved products and services.


Specifically, we may use data:

  • For our own internal records

  • To improve the products and services we provide

  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry

  • To customize the website for you

  • To send you promotional emails about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you

  • To send you promotional mailings or to call you about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you

  • To contact you via email, telephone or mail for market research reasons

All credit/debit card holders are subject to validation checks and authorization by the card issuer. If the issuer of your payment card refuses to authorize payment you will need to contact your card issuer directly to solve this problem, and Metagolden will not be liable for any delay or non-delivery.

In order to process your order, we may perform a pre-authorization of your credit card. The amount of your purchase will be blocked on your credit card until your order is shipped to the shipping address you have provided, at which time your credit card will be charged the applicable purchase price. By submitting an offer to purchase Metagolden products on the Website or through our support email, you expressly authorize Metagolden to perform such credit card pre-authorization and, where Metagolden deems necessary, to transmit or to obtain information (including any updated information) about you to or from third parties from time to time, including but not limited to your credit-card number, to authenticate your identity, to validate your credit card, to obtain an initial credit card authorization and to authorize individual purchase transactions.

 

In order to secure your transaction and prevent fraud, Metagolden will perform a credit card and anti-fraud check. By placing your order, you will be deemed to have authorized Metagolden to perform such checks and, where Metagolden deems necessary, from time to time to transmit or obtain information that you have provided about yourself in order to authenticate your identity, to validate your credit card, to obtain an initial credit card authorization and to authorize a particular purchase transaction. 

Cookies and How We Use Them

What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website.


Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit.
 

How we use Cookies

We may use cookies to:

  • Analyze our web traffic using an analytics package. Aggregated usage data helps us improve the website structure, design, content and functions

  • Identify whether you are signed in to our website - cookies allow us to check whether you are signed in to the site.

  • Test content on our website. For example, 50% of our users might see one piece of content, the other 50% a different piece of content

  • Store information about your preferences- the website can then present you with information you will find more relevant and interesting

  • To recognize when you return to our website - we may show your relevant content, or provide functionality you used previously
     

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

Controlling Cookies

You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies. However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions. Some pages and services may become unavailable to you.

Controlling Information about you

When you fill in a form or provide your details on our website, you will see one or more tick boxes allowing you to:

Opt-in to receive marketing communications from us by email, telephone, text message or post.

  • Opt-in to receive marketing communications from our third-party partners by email, telephone, text message or post.

  • If you have agreed that we can use your information for marketing purposes, you can change your mind easily, via one of these methods:

    • Sign in to our website and change your opt-in settings

    • Send an email to VIP@metagolden.com
       

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to.

Security

 

We will always hold your information securely.

To prevent unauthorized disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards.

We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998. Metagolden takes precautions — including administrative, technical, and physical measures — to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Metagolden uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption on all web pages where personal information is collected. Unfortunately, transmitting information over the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of the data you transmit to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk and we cannot be held liable. 

 

Terms & Conditions
 

The Terms and Conditions here shall manage your use of this website. These Terms will be applied fully and affect to your use of this Website. By using this Website, you agreed to accept all terms and conditions written in here. You must not use this Website if you disagree with any of these Website Standard Terms and Conditions.

Minors or people below 18 years old are not allowed to use this Website.

Intellectual Property Rights

Other than the content you own, under these Terms, Metagolden and/or its licensors own all the intellectual property rights and materials contained in this Website.

You are granted limited license only for purposes of viewing the material contained on this Website.

Restrictions

You are specifically restricted from all of the following

  • publishing any Website material in any other media;
    selling, sub-licensing and/or otherwise commercializing any Website material;

  • publicly performing and/or showing any Website material;

  • using this Website in any way that is or may be damaging to this Website;

  • using this Website in any way that impacts user access to this Website;

  • using this Website contrary to applicable laws and regulations, or in any way may cause harm to the Website, or to any person or business entity;

  • engaging in any data mining, data harvesting, data extracting or any other similar activity in relation to this Website;

  • using this Website to engage in any advertising or marketing.
     

Certain areas of this Website are restricted from being access by you and Metagolden may further restrict access by you to any areas of this Website, at any time, with absolute discretion. Any user ID and password you may have for this Website are confidential and you must maintain confidentiality as well.

No Warranties

This Website is provided “as is,” with all faults, and Metagolden expresses no representations or warranties, of any kind related to this Website or the materials contained on this Website. Also, nothing contained on this Website shall be interpreted as advising you.

Limitation of Liability

In no event shall Metagolden, nor any of its officers, directors and employees, shall be held liable for anything arising out of or in any way connected with your use of this Website whether such liability is under contract. Metagolden, including its officers, directors and employees shall not be held liable for any indirect, consequential or special liability arising out of or in any way related to your use of this Website.

Indemnification

You hereby indemnify to the fullest extent Metagolden from and against any and/or all liabilities, costs, demands, causes of action, damages and expenses arising in any way related to your breach of any of the provisions of these Terms.

Severability

If any provision of these terms is found to be invalid under any applicable law, such provisions shall be deleted without affecting the remaining provisions herein.

Variation of Terms

Metagolden is permitted to revise these Terms at any time as it sees fit, and by using this Website you are expected to review these Terms on a regular basis.

Assignment

Metagolden is allowed to assign, transfer, and subcontract its rights and/or obligations under these Terms without any notification. However, you are not allowed to assign, transfer, or subcontract any of your rights and/or obligations under these Terms.

Entire Agreement

These Terms constitute the entire agreement between Metagolden and you in relation to your use of this Website, and supersede all prior agreements and understandings.

Governing Law & Jurisdiction 

These Terms will be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of the State of TX, and you submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the state and federal courts located in TX for the resolution of any disputes.